Open top menu

Town Topics: Congratulations to the Bluebonnet Days Triple Heat Cook-off Winners!

We would like to congratulate those that placed within the top 10 of each Triple Heat category and the top 3 in beans, dessert and chef’s choice during our 2nd IBCA sanctioned Bluebonnet Days Triple Heat BBQ cook-off! The winners are:

Brisket:

1 Arnie Segovia- Smokin Lonestar
2 Roddy Trevino- RodStarr BBQ
3 Juan Fuentes- S. TX Punishers BBQ
4 David Kotzer- Six Shooter Junction
5 Robert Quintilla- Q’N It Up
6 David Barker- Poke It and Smoke it
7 Ira Green- Flying G Barbeque
8 Kevin Barre- The Barley Blacksmith
9 Tom Fuentes- Smokin Onions 2
10 Fred Robles- Rio Valley Meat

Pork Spare Ribs:

1 Ira Green- Flying G Barbeque
2 Arnie Segovia- Smokin Lonestar
3 Roddy Trevino- RodStarr BBQ
4 David Garcia- Pinche Cabrones
5 Kirk Filipp- Czech Cherokee Cookers
6 Juan Fuentes- S. TX Punishers BBQ
7 Kenneth Pearson- Hey Mister Who?
8 Kenneth Henry- Perfomance Plus Cookers
9 Shawn Williams- W&W Outdoors
10 Rudy Casarez- Old School BBQ

Chicken:

1 Paul Martinez- Po’Meskin Cookers
2 Robert Quintilla- Q’N It Up
3 Kirk Filipp- Czech Cherokee Cookers
4 Juan Fuentes- S. TX Punishers BBQ
5 Robert Waters- Beach Bum BBQ
6 Ira Green- Flying G Barbeque
7 Royce Otahal- High Cotton Cookers
8 Roddy Trevino- RodStarr BBQ
9 Brenda Fuentes- Smokin Onions 2
10 Arnie Segovia- Smokin Lonestar

OVERALL:

1 Arnie Segovia- Smokin Lonestar
2 Roddy Trevino- RodStarr BBQ
3 Juan Fuentes- S. TX Punishers BBQ
4 Ira Green- Flying G Barbeque
5 Robert Quintilla- Q’n It Up
6 Kirk Filipp- Czech Cherokee Cookers
7 Paul Martinez- Po’Meskin Cookers
8 David Kotzer- Six Shooter Junction
9 David Garcia- Pinche Cabrones
10 Robert Waters- Beach Bum BBQ

Beans:

1 Ty Machado
2 Paul Martinez
3 Kirk Filipp

Dessert:

1 Robert Waters
2 Lynae Moody
3 Royce Otahal

Chef’s Choice:

1 Jordan Buehring

2 Lucas Escamilla
3 David Garcia

Kenedy Chamber
Written by Kenedy Chamber

No comments yet.

No one have left a comment for this post yet!

Leave a comment