Open top menu
Town Topics: Another Successful Bluebonnet Days!

Town Topics: Another Successful Bluebonnet Days!

Thank you to everyone who came out and supported our 39th Annual Bluebonnet Days events! We would also like to give a special thanks to our Gold & Gold Plus Bluebonnet Days Sponsors:
AEP Texas
ConocoPhillips
HEB
Hope & Causey, PC
Kenedy ISD
Otto Kaiser Memorial Hospital
Pioneer Resources

We would like to congratulate those that placed within the top 10 of each Triple Heat category and the top 3 in beans, dessert and chef’s choice during our 3rd IBCA sanctioned Bluebonnet Days Triple Heat BBQ cook-off! The winners are:

Brisket:

1 Donnie Cummings- High on Shine
2 Richard Anzaldua- HHCO Red Raider Smokers
3 Ira Green- Flying G BBQ
4 Michael Ramirez- South TX Smokers
5 Clarence Joseph- Mama and Papa Joe’s
6 Joey Machado- Guadalupe BBQ Co.
7 Lucas Escamilla- Playing With Fire
8 Tim Milligan- Not So Bad Cookers
9 Angel Guerro- Smokin Aces
10 Jackie Milligan- Not So Bad Cookers #2

Pork Spare Ribs:

1 Robert Quintilla – Q’n It Up
2 Michael Jordan- Ttes Coon Yows
3 Clarence Joseph- Mama and Papa Joe’s
4 Joey Machado- Guadalupe BBQ Co.
5 Lucas Escamilla- Playing With Fire
6 Ira Green- Flying G BBQ
7 Angel Guerro- Smokin Aces
8 Carl Mutz- Blazin’ & Glazin
9 Tim Milligan- Not So Bad Cookers
10 Nick Quintilla- Dos Ques

Chicken:

1 Richard Anzaldua- HHCO Red Raider Smokers
2 Paul Martinez- Po Meskins
3 Michael Serna- Smokin Turtle
4 Clarence Joseph- Mama and Papa Joe’s
5 David Garcia- Pinche Cabrones
6 Tim Milligan- Not So Bad Cookers
7 Roddy Trevino- RodStarr BBQ
8 Jackie Milligan- Not So Bad Cookers #2
9 Jason Chapa- Los Amigos
10 Alex Chavaria- Lost in Sauce

OVERALL:

1 Clarence Joseph- Mama and Papa Joe’s
2 Richard Anzaldua- HHCO Red Raider Smokers
3 Ira Green- Flying G BBQ
4 Joey Machado- Guadalupe BBQ Co.
5 Donnie Cummings- High on Shine
6 Lucas Escamilla- Playing With Fire
7 Tim Milligan- Not So Bad Cookers
8 Robert Quintilla – Q’n It Up
9 Michael Jordan- Ttes Coon Yows
10 Paul Martinez- Po Meskins

Beans:

1 Kevin Shumake- Getcha Some of That
2 Unclaimed- Unclaimed
3 Louis Salinas- Big Lou’s

Dessert:

1 Joey Smith- Joe’s Cook Shack
2 Michael- Serna Smokin Turle
3 David Garcia- Pinche Cabrones

Chef’s Choice:

1 Robert Waters- Beach Bumm BBQ
2 Bradley Johnson- Team Johnson
3 David Reyes- Cinco Reyes

Kenedy Chamber
Written by Kenedy Chamber

No comments yet.

No one have left a comment for this post yet!

Leave a comment